Side Ad 1 Side Ad 2 Side Ad 3 Side Ad 4
Marion Times Header
Advertisement Marion residents compete well at Linn County Fair
by Staff Report · July 13th, 2017


Another Linn County Fair has come and gone, but some winners will move on to represent Linn County during the Iowa State Fair. Below is a list of Marion residents who have been awarded ribbons in the 2017 Linn County Fair.



Beef

Linn County 4-H and FFA youth exhibited beef animals on July 1.

Breeding Beef:

Champion Returning Bucket Bottle Breeding Heifer: Abbigail Blackford, Marion

Reserve Champion Home Raised Breeding Heifer: Jalea Horning, Marion

Champion Shorthorn Plus Heifer: Braden Oxley, Marion

Reserve Champion Shorthorn Plus Heifer: Braden Langhoff, Marion

Champion Shorthorn Heifer: Allison Ross, Marion

Champion All Other Breeds Heifer: Allison Ross, Marion

Champion Commercial Heifer: Braden Oxley, Marion

Supreme Champion Breeding Heifer: Braden Oxley, Marion

Market Beef:

Champion Returning Bucket Bottle Steer: Riley Blackford, Marion

Champion Home Raised Light Weight Market Steer: Braden Langhoff, Marion

Champion Angus Steer: Travis Benesh, Marion

Champion Chianina Steer: Braden Oxley, Marion

Reserve Champion Chianina Steer: Braden Oxley, Marion

Reserve Champion Red Angus Steer: MaKenna Blackford, Marion

Champion Shorthorn Steer: Braden Langhoff, Marion

Reserve Champion Shorthorn Steer: Allison Ross, Marion

Champion All Other Breeds Steer: Allison Ross, Marion

Top Ten Rate of Gain - ADG - Weight:

Champion Rate of Gain: Riley Blackford, Marion

8th Place Rate of Gain: Abbigail Blackford, Marion

4th Over All Market Beef: Braden Langhoff, Marion

5th Over All Market Beef: Braden Oxley, Marion

Showmanship:

Reserve Champion Advanced Showmanship: Jalea Horning, Marion

3rd Place: Allison Ross, Marion

Reserve Champion Intermediate Showman: Braden Langhoff, Marion

Obstacle Course:

1st Place Senior: Braden Oxley, Marion

2nd Place Senior: Allison Ross, Marion

Senior Champion: Jalea Horning, Marion



Cat Show

4-H youth who enrolled in the cat project in the fall took advantage of this opportunity to exhibit their animals and to demonstrate what they have learned for the judge.

Adult, Short Hair:

1st Place: Alexa Gormley, Marion

2nd Place: Alexa Gormley, Marion

Adult, Medium Hair:

1st Place: Allison Ross, Marion

Overall Champion:

Alexa Gormley, Marion



Clothing Event

Linn County 4-H members in the clothing project participated in the Clothing Event competition on June 13, at the Linn County Extension Office. For the Clothing Selection Division, 4-H'ers competing, selected outfits that represented the member's intended use of the outfit. In the Fashion Revue Division, members constructed a garment of their choice. The $15 Challenge Division challenges youth to create an outfit for under $15 from alternative sources such as resale stores.

Those receiving honors and who will represent Linn County at the Iowa State Fair in the Senior Clothing Event, and the Senior $15 Challenge are:

Senior Clothing Selection: Caitlin Robertson, Marion

Senior $15 Challenge: Isabel Hogg, Cedar Rapids

Alternate $15 Challenge: Lara Gavin, Robins

Those Junior 4-H'ers receiving Outstanding recognition are:

Junior $15 Challenge: Kaylee Nicholas, Cedar Rapids

Junior Clothing Selection: Lucy Oehler, Cedar Rapids

Junior Fashion Revue: Louise Funk, Cedar Rapids



Club Booth

Each year at the Linn County Fair, 4-H Clubs decorate their display booths according to a theme. This year's fair theme was "A Family Tradition."

Those clubs winning honors for the best decorated club booth are:

Large Club Division:

Outstanding: Indian Creek, Marion

Large Club Honorable Mention: Coggon Clippers

Small Club Division:

Outstanding: Central City Achievers

Small Club Honorable Mention: College Challengers, College Community Area



Communications

The Linn County Fair 4-H Communications competition was held June 30 through July 2. Winners will represent Linn County at the Iowa State Fair in August.

Educational Presentation:

Senior: Alexa Gormley, Marion

Working Exhibit:

Junior: Katie Noll, Marion

Extemporaneous Speaking:

Alexa Gormley, Marion



Cookie Stacking

On June 29, during Youth Day, children of all ages tried to see who could make the tallest single stack of sandwich cookies in 30 seconds. The winners for each category are listed below and each received a prize for their achievement.

5 and Under Winner: Ayla Johnson, 4 years old

6-8 Winner: Mike DeJulius, 6 years old

9-11 Winner: Naomi Scott, 10 years old

12-14 Winner: Reid Post, 12 years old

15-18 Winner: McKenna Blackford



Cooking

This year there were three different cooking contests held on July 2, including "Cooking with Rhubarb," "Cooking with Berries," and "Homemade Salsa Contest." The best part of the contest was the crowd taste-testing after the contest. The taste of home cooking was unbeatable.

Cooking with Rhubarb:

A) Bring it in a jar

1st Place: Barbara Tjarks, Marion, Rhubarb Sauce

2nd Place: Carol Hatch, Center Point, Bluebarb Jam

B) Bring it in a pan

1st Place: Sally Emery, Marion, Rhubarb pie

2nd Place: Carol Hatch, Center Point, Rhubarb Cheesecake Bars

3rd Place: Barbara Tjarks, Marion, Rhubarb Heaven

C) Beverage (excluding wine)

1st Place: Barbara Tjarks - Marion: Rhubarbade

D) Other

1st Place: Jean Dunn, Marion, Rhubarb Walnut Muffins

2nd Place: Barbara Tjarks, Marion, Rhubarb Cookies

Cooking with Berries:

A) Bring it in a jar

1st Place: Trisha Voelker, Ryan, Raspberry Jam

2nd Place: Ann Schuster, Peosta, Tri-berry jam

B) Bring it in a pan

1st Place: Tricia Voelker, Ryan, Raspberry Streusel Bars

2nd Place: Ann Schuster, Peosta, Lemon Blueberry Bread

C) Other

1st Place: Barb Snobl, Central City, Berry Almond Yogurt Cookies

Homemade Salsa Contest:

A) Hot Salsa

1st Place: Debra Ann Garcia, Robins, Habanero Serrano Salsa

2nd Place: Dave Paris, Marion, Capsaicin Armageddon Salsa

B) Mild Salsa

1st Place: Debra Ann Garcia, Marion, Jalapeno Serrano Salsa

2nd Place: Ann Schuster, Peosta, Fresh Empty Bowl Salsa

3rd Place: Tracey Beauregard, Marion, Mild salsa

C) Sweet/Fruity Salsa

1st Place: Debra Ann Garcia, Marion, Pineapple strawberry salsa

People's Choice Winners:

Rhubarb: Ross Vander Peut, Central City, Rhubarb Strawberry Pie

Berries: Holly Ryan, Marion, Strawberry Lemonade bars

Salsa: Brynlee Sudley, Mt. Vernon, Appleberry Salsa with Cinnamon Chips



Dairy Cattle

Linn County 4-H and FFA Dairy Cattle were exhibitied on July 2.

Grand Champion Holstein: Mirannda Schneider-Kettelkamp, Marion

Reserve Supreme Champion Cow: Mirannda Schneider-Kettelkamp, Marion



Showmanship:

Senior Showmanship Champion: Mirannda Schneider-Kettelkamp, Marion



Dog

Linn County 4-H exhibitors showed their dogs on July 3.

Agility:

Reserve Champion On-leash 16" and over: Alexa Gormley, Marion

Reserve Champion On-leash under 16": Michaela Rowell, Marion

Showmanship and Grooming:

Champion Intermediate Showmanship and Grooming Grades 7-8: Michaela Rowell, Marion

Champion Senior Showmanship and Grooming Grades 9-12: AJ Crow Schrader, Marion

Reserve Champion Showmanship: AJ Crow Schrader, Marion



4-H Horse and Pony

The Linn County 4-H Horse and Pony Games Show was held on June 27, 2017.

Reserve High Point Pleasure Award for a 4-Her showing a horse 9th grade and above:

Tie to Mollie Coffin and Holly Tee, both of Marion



4-H Goat

Linn County 4-H and FFA members exhibited their goats on June 29, 2017.

Dairy Goat Awards:

Reserve Senior Champion Purebred Doe: Caitlin Robertson, Marion

Reserve Champion Purebred Doe: Caitlin Robertson, Marion

Dairy Goat Showmanship:

3rd Place Senior Showmanship: Caitlin Robertson, Marion

Meat Goat Awards:

Senior Champion Commercial Breeding Doe: Jaylen Ernzen, Marion

Reserve Champion Commercial Breeding Doe: Jaylen Ernzen, Marion

Reserve Senior Champion Percentage Doe: Jaylen Ernzen, Marion

Meat Goat Showmanship:

Champion Intermediate Showmanship: Jaylen Ernzen, Marion



Miscellaneous Exhibits

4-H and FFA Family and Consumer Science, Visual Arts, Personal Development and Science, Agriculture and Engineering exhibits were evaluated on June 26, at the Linn County Fair. These exhibits cover a wide range of topics including food and nutrition, personal development, visual arts and citizenship. The exhibits chosen will be displayed at the Iowa State Fair in August.

Family and Consumer Science:

Clothing and Fashion: AJ Crow Schrader, Marion, Table Runners; Caitlin Robertson, Marion, Prairie Dress

Consumer Management: Casey Robertson, Marion, How to Buy a Computer

Food and Nutrition: Anastasia Scott, Marion, Chocolate Cookies; Joel Robertson, Marion, Granola Bars; Michaela Rowell, Marion, Strawberry/Kiwi Jam; Walker Torbert, Marion, Cooking Salmon

Home Improvement: AJ Crow Schrader, Marion, Refinished Rocker; Seth Crow Schrader, Marion, Refinished Round Table; Jeret Crow Schrader, Marion, Refinished Table; Kolton Brandt, Marion, Round Kitchen Table

Veterinary Science: Caitlin Robertson, Marion, Goat Health Kit

Animal Science: Chloe Adams, Robins, Rabbit Information Poster

Creative Arts:

Photography: Hannah Boleyn, Marion, Cat; Casey Robertson, Marion, Ice Photo

Visual Arts: Selena Williams, Marion, Mixed Media Husky; Anna Kelly, Marion, CD Sound Track;

Personal Development:

Self-Determined: Casey Robertson, Marion, Booklet - Teme Ritty



Open Static and Photography Show

Many showcased their hobbies and talents at the fair by entering them in the Open Static and Photography Show. Competition was open to all Iowa residents of all ages, including youth and 4-H members.

Open Static:

Best of Show Art: Shelia Williams

Best of Show Needlework: Jessie Lines

Best of Show Craft: Leann Bowman

Best of Quilting: Karen Stone

Best of Sewing: Beverly Price

Open Photography:

Best of Show Landscape: Susan Gehring

Best of Show People: Jennifer Lesan

Best of Show Still Life: Caroline Gehring

Best of Show Animals: Jacob Lesan

Best of Show Flowers: Olivia Bryner

Best of Show Nature: Jacob Lesan

Best of Show Machinery: Barb Snobl

Best of Show Architecture: Heather Houg

Best of Show Creative Enhanced: Dave Brennan

Best of Professional: Dean Traver

Best of Youth: Olivia Bryner



Poultry

The poultry show for Linn County 4-H and FFA members was held on July 1.

Champion Asiatic - Pullet: Caitlin Robertson, Marion

Reserve Asiatic Hen: Michaela Rowell, Marion

Reserve Champion Commercial Egg Production - Pullet: Michaela Rowell, Marion

Champion Duck, Lightweight and Bantam Breed - Pullet: Trenton Robertson, Marion

Reserve Champion Duck, Light and Bantam Breed, Drake: Trenton Robertson, Marion

Reserve Champion Other (Pheasant, Quail, Etc.) Rooster: Casey Robertson, Marion



Quilt Block Challenge

Connie's Quilt Shop in Marion supplied the kits that included colors from this year's fair logo. 50 quilt blocks were purchased and contestants were required to use all fabrics and create a design with a chance to win a $25 gift certificate from Connie's Quilt Shop.

The blocks were judged for the Viewer's Choice and the winner was the block created by Sandy Feldman of Alburnett. Later, the blocks will be made into a quilt to be raffled off at the 2018 fair.



Rabbit and Cavy

Linn County 4-H members exhibited winning rabbits on June 29.

Best Home Raised Rabbit: Michaela Rowell, Marion - Mini Lop

Best of Breed Awards:

Best Opposite: Caitlin Robertson, Marion

Holland Lop: Anna Miell, Marion

Mini Lop: Michaela Rowell, Marion

Best Opposite: Michaela Rowell, Marion

Dutch: Trenton Robertson, Marion

Best Opposite: Trenton Robertson, Marion

Best Opposite: Joel Robertson, Marion

Best in Show, Cavy: Jakob Rowell, Marion

Reserve Best in Show, Cavy: Jakob Rowell, Marion

Showmanship:

Champion Showmanship Intermediates, Grades 7-8: Michaela Rowell, Marion

Reserve Champion Showmanship Senior, Grades 9-12: Caitlin Robertson, Marion

Poster Contest:

Animal Science Poster Intermediate, Grades 7-8: Michaela Rowell, Marion



Sheep Show

Linn County 4-H and FFA members exhibited sheep at the Linn County Fairgrounds on June 30, 2017.

Commercial Ewe Show:

Champion Home Raised Market Lamb: Kaylee Raim, Marion

Champion Speckled Face Market Lamb: Kaylee Raim, Marion

Champion Middle Weight Market Lamb: Kaylee Raim, Marion

Top five Market Lambs:

Kaylee Raim, Marion - Grand Champion

Elizabeth Dix - Mt. Vernon - Reserve Grand Champion

Lee Sloan, Alburnett

Kaylee Raim, Marion

Kaylee Raim, Marion

Top Rate of Gain:

Aliza Mollenhauer, Center Point - Champion

Clint Letts, Ryan - Reserve Champion

Showmanship:

Reserve Champion: Kaylee Raim, Marion



Swine

The Linn County 4-H Swine show was held at the Linn County Fairgrounds on July 2.

Showmanship:

3rd Place Junior Showman: Jayda Bowman, Marion



4-H, the youth component of the Iowa State University Extension and Outreach, offers opportunities to choose from among 50 different project areas. The 4-H program is open to all urban and rural youth kindergarten through grade 12.

To see a complete list of ribbon winners, visit http://thelinncountyfair.com/about-us/press-releases/.

For more information about 4-H, contact the Linn County Extension Office, 383 Collins Road NE, Cedar Rapids or phone 319-377-9839.
Contact the Marion Times
808 6th St. Suite 1
Marion, Iowa 52302
P: (319) 377-7037
F: (319) 377-9535
advertising@mariontimesonline.com
news@mariontimesonline.com
MarionToday.org | Marion Times | The Only Newspaper Serving Marion First
News | Sports | Opinions | Obituaries | Robins | Hiawatha | Archives | Business Directory | City News
Like the Marion Times on Facebook
Web Development by Brian McMillin, LLC
News Sports Opinions Obituaries Archives Business Directory City News Marion Times